Ad Spot

EA holds Honor’s Day program

Escambia Academy held its Honors Day program for its middle and high schools.

The Atmore Rotary Club Academic All-Stars were recognized; the Alabama Boys and Girls State participants were named; the Southern Pine Outstanding Student award; and the Hugh O’Brian Award were named.

The valedictorian and Salutatorian, along with Mr. and Miss EA were named.

The award recipients by subject and grade included:

ENGLISH and LANGUAGE ARTS AWARDS

Subject: Sixth and seventh grade advanced English

Top Academic Students for the Academic Excellence Awards: Kate Davis and Danny Doerr

Citizenship Awards: Hayden Sheets

 

Subject: Eighth grade advanced English

Top Academic Students for the Academic Excellence Awards: Hailee Stone and Ana Chesley Robinson

Citizenship Awards: Griffin Davison

 

Subject: Ninth grade honors English

Top Academic Students for the Academic Excellence Awards: Patrick Byrd and Timmy Doerr

Citizenship Awards: Eli Covington

 

Subject: Tenth grade honors English

Top Academic Students for the Academic Excellence Awards: Abby-Kate Helton and Tiffany Gookin

Citizenship Awards: Aaron Huggins

 

Subject: Eleventh grade honors English

Top Academic Students for the Academic Excellence Awards: Brady Howell and Jamison Janes

Citizenship Awards: Emma Hall and Hunter Smith

 

Subject: Twelfth grade honors English                                                                 

Top Academic Students for the Academic Excellence Awards: Disha Patel and Daughtry McGhee

Citizenship Awards: Rubye Nix

 

Subject: Sixth grade general English

Citizenship Awards: Alyssa Davis and Courtney Richardson

 

Subject: Seventh grade general English

Citizenship Awards: Keenan McGhee

 

Subject: Eighth grade general English

Citizenship Awards: Gabriel Ross

 

Subject: Ninth grade general English

Citizenship Awards: Shawnton Riley and Tyler Ragan

 

Subject: Tenth grade general English

Citizenship Awards: Eric Countryman

 

Subject: Eleventh grade general English

Citizenship Awards: Julie Conway and Chris Long

 

Subject: Twelfth grade general English                                                                 

Citizenship Awards: Gabby Williams and Angel Hall

 

Subject: Sixth grade general literature

Top Academic Students for the Academic Excellence Awards: Jonas McElhaney and Kendrick Mobley

Citizenship Awards: Courtney Richardson

 

Subject: Seventh grade general literature

Top Academic Students for the Academic Excellence Awards: Keenan McGhee

Citizenship Awards: Samantha Sexton

 

Subject: Sixth and seventh grade advanced literature

Top Academic Students for the Academic Excellence Awards: Danny Doerr and Kate Davis

Citizenship Awards: Aidan Thomas and Traegan James

 

FOREIGN LANGUAGE AWARDS

Subject: Eleventh grade Spanish I

Top Academic Students for the Academic Excellence Awards: Jamison Janes and Emma Hall  

Subject: Twelfth grade Spanish II

Top Academic Students for the Academic Excellence Awards: Disha Patel & Rubye Nix

Subject: 11th/12th Grade Current Events

Top Academic Students for the Academic Excellence Awards: Jamison Janes, Braden Crysell and

Emma Hall

           

 

 

MATHEMATICS AWARDS

Subject: Advanced pre-algebra (eighth grade)

Top Academic Students for the Academic Excellence Awards: Hailee Stone and Ana Chesley Robinson

Citizenship Awards: Reiley Morgan

Subject: Honors advanced algebra 1 (ninth grade)

Top Academic Students for the Academic Excellence Awards: Patrick Byrd and Timmy Doerr

Citizenship Awards: Tava Johnson

Subject: Honors Geometry (tenth grade)

Top Academic Students for the Academic Excellence Awards: Tiffany Gookin and Aaron Huggins  

Subject: Algebra II (eleventh grade)

Top Academic Students for the Academic Excellence Awards: Chris Long and Braden Crysell

Subject: Honors algebra II with trigonometry (eleventh)

Top Academic Students for the Academic Excellence Awards: Brady Howell

Citizenship Awards: Jamison Janes

Subject: Honors pre-calculus (twelfth grade)                                                                    

Top Academic Students for the Academic Excellence Awards: Disha Patel and Rubye Nix

Citizenship Awards: Parker Robinson

Advanced Mathematics & General Mathematics

Subject: Advanced sixth grade math

Top Academic Students for the Academic Excellence Awards: Danny Doerr and Aidan Thomas

Citizenship Awards: Kate Davis and YaDarius McNeal

Subject: Advanced seventh grade math

Top Academic Students for the Academic Excellence Awards: Jaiden Santiago and Brilee Handley

Subject: Eighth grade math

Citizenship Awards: Ty’Leaha James and Mackenzie Watson

Subject: Ninth grade algebra

Citizenship Awards: Brodie Phillips and Devin Kelly

Subject: Tenth grade geometry

Citizenship Awards: Eric Countryman and Kadence Kolbe

Subject: Twelfth grade math                                                                       

Citizenship Awards: Troy Fountain and Angel Hall

Courses: General Mathematics

Subject: Sixth and seventh grade math

Top Academic Students for the Academic Excellence Awards: Alyssa Davis and Jonas McElhaney

Citizenship Awards: Keenan McGhee and John Burkett

SCIENCE AWARDS

Subject: Eighth grade advanced physical science

Top Academic Students for the Academic Excellence Awards: Hailee Stone and Ana Chesley Robinson  

Citizenship Awards: Reiley Morgan

Subject: Ninth grade general biology                                                                      

Top Academic Students for the Academic Excellence Awards: DJ Lyons and Devin Kelly

Citizenship Awards: Shawnton Riley and Tyler Ragan

Subject: Ninth grade honors advanced biology

Top Academic Students for the Academic Excellence Awards: Patrick Byrd and Timmy Doerr

Citizenship Awards: Zeke McElhaney

Subject: Tenth grade honors anatomy

Top Academic Students for the Academic Excellence Awards: Abby-Kate Helton and Tiffany Gookin  

Citizenship Awards: Charles McGill

Subject: Eleventh grade honors chemistry

Top Academic Students for the Academic Excellence Awards: Brady Howell and Emma Hall

Citizenship Awards: Jamison Janes

Subject: Twelfth grade honors physics

Top Academic Students for the Academic Excellence Awards: Daughtry McGhee and Disha Patel

Citizenship Awards: Rubye Nix

Subject: Sixth grade science

Top Academic Students for the Academic Excellence Awards: Danny Doerr, Aidan Thomas and Traegan James

Citizenship Awards: Danny Doerr, Aidan Thomas and Traegan James

Subject: Seventh grade science                                                         

Top Academic Students for the Academic Excellence Awards: Brilee Handley and Jaiden Santiago  

Citizenship Awards: Brilee Handley and Brooklynn Lucas

Subject: Eighth grade science

Top Academic Students for the Academic Excellence Awards: Ty’Leaha James, Mackenzie Watson and Gabe Ross

Citizenship Awards: Ansley Brantley, Ty’Leaha James and Mackenzie Watson

Subject: Tenth grade science

Top Academic Students for the Academic Excellence Awards: Mallory Davis and Jacob Lee

Citizenship Awards: Shawn Countryman and Christian Crook

Subject: Eleventh grade science

Top Academic Students for the Academic Excellence Awards: Braden Crysell and Chris Long

Citizenship Awards: JJ Stevens and Landon Sims

Subject: Twelfth grade forensic science

Top Academic Students for the Academic Excellence Awards: Angel Hall, LaKrystal Turner and Gabby Williams

HEALTH AWARDS

Subject: Ninth grade health

Top Academic Students for the Academic Excellence Awards: Patrick Byrd, Eli Covington and Timmy Doerr

 

SOCIAL STUDIES and HISTORY AWARDS

Subject: Sixth grade social studies

Top Academic Students for the Academic Excellence Awards: Danny Doerr and Kate Davis

Citizenship Awards: Traegan James and Aidan Thomas

Subject: Seventh grade Alabama history/civics

Top Academic Students for the Academic Excellence Awards: Jaiden Santiago and Brilee Handley

Citizenship Awards: Keenan McGhee

Subject: Eighth grade ancient world history

Top Academic Students for the Academic Excellence Awards: Ana Chesley Robinson and Hailee Stone  

Citizenship Awards: Travis Andrews and Reiley Morgan

Subject: Ninth grade modern world history

Top Academic Students for the Academic Excellence Awards: Patrick Byrd and Zeke McElhaney

Citizenship Awards: KayLeigh Jay and Tava Johnson

Subject: Tenth grade geography

Top Academic Students for the Academic Excellence Awards: Abby-Kate Helton and Tiffany Gookin

Citizenship Awards: Aaron Huggins, Eric Countryman and Charles McGill

Subject: Tenth grade U.S. history

Top Academic Students for the Academic Excellence Awards: Tiffany Gookin and Charles McGill

Citizenship Awards: Abby-Kate Helton and Eric Countryman

Subject: Eleventh grade U.S. History

Top Academic Students for the Academic Excellence Awards: Brady Howell and Braden Crysell

Citizenship Awards: Jamison Janes and Emma Hall

Subject: Twelfth grade U.S. Government and Economics

Top Academic Students for the Academic Excellence Awards: Randal Bonds and Gabby Williams

Citizenship Awards: Angel Hall

Subject: Twelfth grade honors U.S. Government and Economics

Top Academic Students for the Academic Excellence Awards: Disha Patel and Rubye Nix

Citizenship Awards: Parker Robinson and Daughtry McGhee

 

COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY & KEYBOARDING

Subject: Eighth grade computer and keyboarding

Top Academic Students for the Academic Excellence Awards:

Travis Andrews, Ansley Brantley, Ty’Leaha James, Hailee Stone, Eli McElhaney, Reiley Morgan, Ana Chesley Robinson and Mackenzie Watson

Citizenship Awards: Grant Lambert and Griffin Davison

Subject: Ninth grade computer I

Top Academic Students for the Academic Excellence Awards:

Patrick Byrd, Timmy Doerr, Eli Covington, KayLeigh Jay, Tava Johnson and Zeke McElhaney

Citizenship Awards: Coleman Dyess and Aria Littler

Subject: Tenth grade computer II

Top Academic Students for the Academic Excellence Awards: Aaron Huggins and Charles McGill

Citizenship Awards: Lea Odom and CJ Bell

PUBLIC SPEAKING & SPEECH

Top Academic Students for the Academic Excellence Awards: Ana Chesley Robinson, Ty’Leaha James, Eli McElhaney and Hailee Stone

Citizenship Awards: Ansley Brantley and MacKenzie Watson

COLLEGE CREDIT–WELDING

Subject: Tenth grade college credit welding partnership with CACC

Top Academic Students for the Academic Excellence Awards: Jacob Lee and Riley Baggett

Subject: Twelfth grade college credit welding partnership with CACC

Top Academic Students for the Academic Excellence Awards: Chaston Helton

All College Credit Welding Students Completing six Credit Hours of “Dual Enrollment”:

CJ Bell, Christian Crook, Nick Cain, Maliki Haynes, Sawyer Hayles, Jacob Lee, Jacob Reid and Chaston Helton

 

All A Honor Roll (for the first three quarters)

Danny Doerr                                 6th Grade

Ana Chesley Robinson             8th Grade

Hailee Stone                                  8th Grade

Patrick Byrd                                 9th Grade

Timmy Doerr                               9th Grade

Braden Crysell                             11th Grade

Disha Patel                                     12th Grade

A and B honor roll

AJ Hollinger                                  6th Grade

Kate Davis                                      6th Grade

Aidan Thomas                              6th Grade

Jaiden Santiago                           7th Grade

Kelan Jurey                                   8th Grade

Eli Covington                                9th Grade

Abby-Kate Helton                      10th Grade

Emma Hall                                     11th Grade

Brady Howell                                11th Grade

Jamison Janes                              11th Grade

Chris Long                                      11th Grade

Ja’Daniel “Bubba” Nettles       11th Grade

Landon Sims                                 11th Grade

JJ Stevens                                      11th Grade

Jeb Black                                        12th Grade

Randal Bonds                               12th Grade

Lillian Bonner                               12th Grade

Jackson Dortch                           12th Grade

Daughtry McGhee                      12th Grade

Rubye Nix                                      12th Grade

Josh Spruill                                   12th Grade

Gabby Williams                           12th Grade

 

Student Government Association 2020-2021 Officers & Representatives:

Lillian Bonner                               SGA President, 2020-2021

Austin Washington                    SGA Vice President, 2020-2021

Jamison Janes                              SGA Secretary, 2020-2021

Rubye Nix                                      SGA Treasurer, 2020-2021

Abby-Kate Helton                      SGA Chaplain, 2020-2021

Luke Bell                                         SGA Public Relations, 2020-2021

Charlie Sasser                               SGA Parliamentarian, 2020-2021

Danny Doerr                                 6th Grade Representative

Grant Sasser                                  6th Grade Representative

Brilee Handley                             7th Grade Representative

Brooklynn Lucas                         7th Grade Representative

Jaiden Santiago                           7th Grade Representative

Ty’Leaha James                           8th Grade Representative

Kelan Jurey                                   8th Grade Representative

Ana Chesley Robinson             8th Grade Representative

Patrick Byrd                                 9th Grade Representative

Mary Ruth Dortch                      9th Grade Representative

Arial Curry                                                10th Grade Representative

Tiffany Gookin                            10th Grade Representative

Julie Conway                                11th Grade Representative

Emma Hall                                     11th Grade Representative

Angel Hall                                      12th Grade Representative